2011 AFFIRM Leadership Awards Luncheon

Thursday, June 9, 2011
Award Presentation
Presenters: 
AFFIRM

AFFIRM’s Leadership Awards are presented to an individual or group of individuals who have made significant leadership contributions to activities that have an impact beyond their agency or organization and provide efficiencies and effectiveness in an outstanding manner.

Join us to honor the 2011 AFFIRM Leadership Awards winners.

Executive Leadership in Information Resources Management-Civilian Government Executive:

Vivek Kundra, US Chief Information Officer, Office of Management & Budget (OMB), Executive Office of the President (EOP)

Presented for outstanding executive leadership in government–wide Information Resources Management. The AFFIRM Executive Leadership Award has been presented annually since 1979 and is the highest and most prestigious AFFIRM award. Unquestionable and evident leadership at the Government-wide level.

Executive Leadership in Information Resources Management-Defense Executive:

Robert J. Carey, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Information Management,Integration and Technology) / Department of Defense Deputy Chief Information Officer

Presented for outstanding executive leadership in government–wide Information Resources Management. The AFFIRM Executive Leadership Award has been presented annually since 1979 and is the highest and most prestigious AFFIRM award. Unquestionable and evident leadership at the Government-wide level.

Executive Leadership Award for Industry:

Tony Jimenez, President & CEO, MicroTech

Presented for superior leadership in business and technology while successfully coordinating challenges for the improvement and implementation of government-wide information technology resources. Unquestionable and evident leadership at the Industry-wide level.

Leadership Award for Service to the Country:

Kirit Amin, CIO, Bureau Consular Affairs, Office of Consular Systems & Tech, US Department of State

Presented for excellence in government information services improvement or effectiveness on a national level by leveraging information for mission accomplishment.

Leadership Award in Acquisition and Procurement:

Daniel I. Gordon, Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Executive Office of the President (EOP)

Presented for excellence in government information services for acquisition and procurement improvement and effectiveness.

Leadership Award for Innovative Applications:

Mary Sue Deffily, Program Manager, USA Search, GSA

Presented for superior leadership in innovative government business applications or systems.

Executive Leadership in Cyber Security:

Earl Crane, Director of Cybersecurity Strategy, DHS Office of the CIO

Presented for excellence in protecting government mission critical data and systems.

Leadership in Service Excellence:

US Department of State‐CEAC Team
Gene Shuman, Division Director, Enterprise Systems Division (ESD)
Barbara Albin, Branch Chief for Non-Citizen Systems
Haar Sandhu, Division Director for Enterprise Systems (ES)
Dana Henderson, Branch Chief for Enterprise Engineering Services (EES)

Presented for excellence and superior leadership in customer service to a specific community of customers which exemplifies service.

Leadership Award for Service to the Citizen:

Michelle Fox, Senior Advisor, DOE Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy –National Training and Education Resource (NTER)

Presented for excellence in management information technology for improved services to the citizen.

Leadership Award in Technology Innovations:

William Graves, Chief Biometrics Engineer, US VISIT, DHS

Presented for excellence in innovative technology services.

Leadership in Service to the Government IT Community:

DOT IT Business Planning & Governance Division – Integrated Program Planning and Management (IPPM) Framework –
Dan Milano Director, IT Planning & Governance
Brack Boehler Director, IT Compliance
Jerry Jones, Director, Project Management & Performance
Carl Triplett Senior IT Specialist
Kristen Baldwin Director, Resource Management Office

Presented as a special recognition award for extraordinary service and improvement supporting Information Technology for human resources.

Leadership Award for the Advancement of Open Government:

CSIT-GSA Leadership Team
David McClure, Associate Administrator, Office of Citizen Services and Innovative Technology
Martha Dorris, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Citizen Services
Sanjeev "Sonny" Bhagowalia, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Innovative Technology
Beverly H. "Bev" Godwin, Director, Federal Citizen Information Center
Sheila R. Campbell, Acting Director, Center for Excellence in Digital Government
Sally Y. Kiel, Assistant Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Innovative Technology
Marion A. Royal, Project Director, Data.gov
Keith Thurston, Assistant Associate Administrator for E-Government
Sara Crane, Director, USA.gov I GobiernoUSA.gov I Kids.gov
Russell O'Neill, PMP, IT Specialist/IT Project Manager USA.gov

Presented for excellence and leadership in promoting open government and transparency.

Leadership Award for Green IT:

Horace Blackman, VACO CIO & Director – Green IT Model Performance Architecture (MPA)

Presented for excellence and leadership in Green IT.

Special Recognition Award:

Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board (RATB) Information Technology (ITD)
Michael Wood, Executive Director
Jim Warren, Chief Innovation Officer
Shawn Kingsberry, Chief Information Officer
Jimmy Jones , Chief Program Officer
Paul Nauroth, Chief Technology Officer
Veda Sims, Chief Information Security

Presented in special recognition for successfully migrating Recovery.gov to the public cloud.

Location and Date

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Registration: 11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Lunch: 12:00 pm
Awards Program - 12:30 - 2:15 pm

The Willard InterContinental Hotel
1401 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004-1010
Metro: Metro Center
Parking: Garages in area, including one under the hotel.
Map & driving directions

Costs

(Log in to register at the member rate)
Government Attendees
  • Government Subscribers - included in subscription; log in to register and reserve your seat
  • Government Member Early Bird Rates (before 5/31) - $25
  • Government Non-member Early Bird Rates (before 5/31) - $30
  • Government Member Pre-Registered (6/1 - before 6/8, 12pm) - $35
  • Government Non-member Pre-Registered (6/1 - before 6/8, 12pm)- $40
  • Government Member Walk-in - $45
  • Government Non-member Walk-in - $50
Industry Attendees
  • Sustaining Partner Member Early Bird Rates (before 5/31) - $95
  • Industry Non-member Early Bird Rates (before 5/31) - $110
  • Sustaining Partner Member Pre-Registered (6/1 - before 6/8, 12pm) - $110
  • Industry Non-member Pre-Registered (6/1 - before 6/8, 12pm)- $125
  • Sustaining Partner Member Walk-in - $120
  • Industry Non-member Walk-In- $135

Sponsorship



Platinum



Gold



Silver

LGS   LockheedMartin



Bronze

CACI   HCI   Msquared   PotomacForum


AttachmentSize
AFFIRM_2011_Awards_Luncheon_Sponsor_Levels_with_Commitment_Form.pdf47.49 KB

Upcoming Events